Follow us on:

Privacy Policy

Dream Escape Ltd Privacy Policy

 

Topics:

 

Dream Escape

At Dream Escape, we are committed to respecting your privacy and to maintaining your trust and confidence.

In this Privacy Policy, we have provided detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. This policy is intended to supplement any other notices we provide you from time to time.

Our website contains some links to third-party websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to our website and when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

The information we collect

Your personal data is anything which can identify you as a person such as: name, date of birth, gender, contact details, payment information, preferences for subscribing to our newsletters and information about what products and services you have ordered or shown interest in.

How we collect this information

We collect information about you when you make an enquiry (or booking) for our products and services through e-mail (including directly, via our representatives, consortia membership or from our website), request marketing or other communication from us or subscribe to our e-marketing or social media feeds.

We may also process your data on our website by collecting technical data using cookies or similar technologies. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse our website.

This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We do not use cookies to collect or record any information which personally identifies you. Further details about the use of cookies on our website are available on request.

You can find out more about cookies, what they are and how to manage them at www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result. If you continue to use our website you are deemed to have consented to the above use of cookies.

When someone visits www.dreamescape.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

How we use this information

Mostly, we will use this information about you in order to process your enquiry or booking and to ensure your travel arrangements run smoothly and to the high standard that you would expect from Dream Escape.

This will require us to pass the information on to our trusted suppliers such as (but not limited to) hotels, transport companies, guides and activity providers. As well as letting them know about your booking, we will share your name and contact details with them. We will not share sensitive information or your payment details without consent and they cannot contact you directly.

Where necessary, we may use this information for our legitimate interests or to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. We may need to use your data for another purpose which was not the original purpose but we will only do so if we think it is comparable or ancillary to the original purpose.

We endeavour to take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and Dream Escape will not share your information for marketing purposes.

Your data will only be retained for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was required, including our legal, accounting and regulatory requirements.

Data Privacy Notice

What information we collect:
We hold personal data about you that you have given us during your visit to our website including your name and your email address.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports.

This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website.

Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit the Google page.

You may refuse to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, doing so may affect your ability to access or use certain parts of the Website. We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you, track your behaviour or share information with 3rd parties.

What are your rights?:
Under the regulations you have various legal rights, including the following.
You have the right to:

  • see any data we hold about you free of charge
  • have inaccuracies in any data held about you corrected
  • have information erased (and forgotten by us), subject to retaining commercial and accounts information as described above)
  • prevent direct marketing to you by us
  • data portability (to be provided with an electronic copy of the data relevant to you)
    complain to the regulator (ICO)
  • You may request to see the data we hold about you, or instruct us on any of these rights you wish to invoke, by getting in touch via any method on the contact page. We will respond within 30 days.
    You can also unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom the newsletters or emails that we send you. This will result in your data being automatically erased from the relevant mailing list.

    Links to other Websites:
    Our Website may include links to other websites of interest. If you have used these links to leave our site please note we cannot control and is not responsible for the contents or for any privacy or data collection policies they may employ.

    Marketing

    As part of the registration process for our e-marketing, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about great programmes you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

    We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing sarah@dreamescape.co.uk

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and updates will be available on our web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2nd April 2018.

    Your legal rights and how to contact us

    You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. We will endeavour to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date and you may contact us to correct or remove any information you think is inaccurate.

    Our data privacy manager is Claire Banks. Please contact Claire with any questions or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights on:

    E-mail address: Claire@dreamescape.co.uk

    Postal address: 10a Great King Street, Edinburgh, EH3 6QL

    Telephone number: 0845 260 1085

    You can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO) but we would be grateful for the opportunity to address any concerns you have in the first instance.

     

    • "Lovely suite. Fabulous private tours. Everything has exceeded our expectations. "

      William A Heim, Client

    • "I had the most wonderful time with you and learned so much...What you offer is rare and much needed in the truly exclusive travel world. "

      Jean Newman-Glock Signature Travel Network

    • "You were the heart and soul of the trip….I truly admired your sunny personality, sense of humor, organization and professionalism.  You also demonstrated  that a guide’s work is never done as you were constantly researching….. Did you ever rest??? "

      Sharon Delano Frosch

    • "We want to thank you and the team from Dream Escape.  All six of us in our group had a wonderful time, and we all agreed we owed that in large measure to the work of Dream Escape. From the onset of working with you, you demonstrated a tremendous knowledge about all the activities we wished to pursue —from playing golf to dining at excellent restaurants to seeing historical sites and the Tattoo and Fringe Festival.  And, then you executed "

      Thomas Cohen, Client

    • "THANK YOU a zillion times over for choosing/assigning Rosie to be with this family.  She MADE the trip for them – there’s no other way to put it! "

      Jill Jergel, Frontiers International Travel

    • "Our holiday in Scotland now tops their lists of best trips…… To their growing list of amazing and memorable first-time experiences, our sons may add fishing for trout and salmon on the River Tay; steering a motor boat on Loch Ness; and taking private guided tours on Culloden Moor Of the eight full days we were in Scotland, Alex and Mattie thought each and every day was the best"

      Michael Guadarrama & Trammi Nguyen clients of Peter Carideo. CRC Travel

    • "All six of us were deeply moved by the whole experience. Bravo Dream Escape "

      Max Levy, Direct client

    • "Thank you Karen and all of the staff and guides affiliated with Dream Escape…..the Flemings are having an awesome tour of Scotland. You all have made me look like a star! "

      Joni Gerace, The Travel Society, LLC

    • "Thanks for all your help and we can chalk this one up as a big success!   Our anniversary celebration was all we could have hoped for "

      Clients of Courtney Regan Affiliate of Brownell Travel

    • "Rosie was MORE than outstanding – she went out of her way to help us in every regard...She was so knowledgeable – we all loved her"

      Jill A. Jergel, Frontiers International Travel

    • "I cannot thank you, Nicola and all the Dream Escape “clan” for the wonderful care & attention you have provided, and are providing for my clients"

      Cindy Evans, Travel Consultant

    • "I hope I have another opportunity to work with Dream Escape in the near future. The company is so professional, yet approachable and easy to work with. It has been a pleasure!"

      Carole McFarland, Universal Travel

    • "Dream Escape is delivering in a superb manner. Jim Johnston is a great driver and one of the best guides we've had - I wish to very much thank the Dream Escape Team for fulfilling a Dream…"

      Donald M. Davis, President, Luxury Travel, Inc.

    • "Thank you all so much it's great to have trusted friends on the ground to take care of our clients!"

      Peter Carideo, CRC Travel

    • "The trip was great.... Dream Escape is the name of the game"

      Ann Lipschitz, Worldview Travel

    • "Your level of service is just outstanding"

      Debra Fini, VWTI

    • "Dream Escape don’t just organise trips – they create adventures"

      Financial Times, How to Spend it

    • "It was, without doubt, one of the most spectacular weekends I have ever had"

      Country Life

    • "David Tobin’s an ace at getting inside private castles and estates and he’s well connected.... "

      Conde Nast Traveller Magazine

    • "The level of service they provide is outstanding. They truly care about every aspect of the trip to ensure you have a fantastic stay. Rosie is a hidden gem of a tour guide. Just fabulous."

      Yvonne Malka, Signature Travel Network, April 2018